Chào mừng quý vị đến với Thư viện tài nguyên dạy học tỉnh Quảng Ngãi.
Quý vị chưa đăng nhập hoặc chưa đăng ký làm thành viên, vì vậy chưa thể tải được các tư liệu của Thư viện về máy tính của mình.
Nếu chưa đăng ký, hãy đăng ký thành viên tại đây hoặc xem phim hướng dẫn tại đây
Nếu đã đăng ký rồi, quý vị có thể đăng nhập ở ngay ô bên phải.
READINGETESTS FOR GCSE EXAM

- 0 / 0
(Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
Nguồn:
Người gửi: bùi nguyễn mai khôi
Ngày gửi: 16h:15' 05-05-2024
Dung lượng: 100.2 KB
Số lượt tải: 237
Nguồn:
Người gửi: bùi nguyễn mai khôi
Ngày gửi: 16h:15' 05-05-2024
Dung lượng: 100.2 KB
Số lượt tải: 237
Số lượt thích:
0 người
30 READING
TESTS
-KEY
1
TEST 1
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions
are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related?
Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and is something that you
can use to improve or change your emotions. The color that you choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or
reflects the color or emotion that you need.
The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. Of course they also affect
anyone who comes in contract with you, but you are the one saturated with the color all day ! I even choose items around me
based on their color. In the morning, I choose my clothes based on the color or emotion that I need for the day. So you can
consciously use color to control the emotions that you are exposed to, which can help you to feel better.
Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and
flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly
what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings. Alternately, the
fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions.
Question 55: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Colors can help you become healthy.
B. Colorful clothes can change your mood
C. Emotions and colors are closely related to each other
D. Colors are one of the most exciting.
Question 56: Which of the following can be affected by color?
A. Your need for thrills
B. Your appetite
C. Your friend's feelings D. Your mood
Question 57: Who is more influenced by colors you wear?
A. Anyone
B. Your family C. The people around you are more influenced D. You are more influenced
Question 58: According to the passage, what do color, sound, and emotion all have in common?
A. They are all forms of motion
B. None is correct
C. They all affect the cells of the body
D. They are all related to health
Question 59: According to this passage, what creates disease?
A. Wearing the color black
B. Ignoring your emotions
C. Being open to your emotions
D. Exposing yourself to bright colors
Question 60: The term "intimately" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to
A. simply
B. clearly
C. closely
D. obviously
Question 61: The term "they" in paragraph 3 refers to
A. none of these
B. colors
C. people
D. emotions
Question 62: Why does the author mention that color and emotions are both vibrations?
A. Because vibrations make you healthy
B. Because they both affect how we feel.
C. To prove the relationship between emotions and color.
D. To show how color can affect energy levels in the body.
Question 63: The phrase "saturated with" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to
A. covered with
B. lacking in
C. bored with
D. in need of
Question 64: What is the purpose of the passage?
A. to give an objective account of how colors affect emotions
B. to persuade the reader that colors can influence emotions and give a person more energy
C. to show that colors are important for a healthy life
D. to prove the relationship between color and emotion
TEST 2
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of
the blanks.
The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The
schools teach a (1)____ many things of value to the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of
value to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to know.
But very few students bother (2)____ it. This basic is the skill ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking.
This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people and to (3)____ your
own thoughts and ideas to them so they will (4)____ understand what you are driving at and be persuaded.
2
Of course, skill in expression is not enough (5)____ itself. You must have something to say in the first place. The
effectiveness of your job depends (6)____ your ability to make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of
the work itself.
Expressing one's thoughts is one skill that the school can (7)____ teach. The foundations for skill in expression have
to be (8)____ early: an interest in and an ear (9)____ language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the
irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you do not lay these foundations (10)____ your school years, you
may never have an opportunity again.
Question 1:
A. lots
B. large
C. far
D. great
Question 2:
A. learn
B. with learning
C. learning
D. to learn
Question 3:
A. give out
B. present
C. interpret
D. transfer
Question 4:
A. as well
B. either
C. not
D. both
Question 5:
A. in
B. on
C. for
D. by
Question 6:
A. much on
B. most on
C. on most
D. on much
Question 7:
A. hardly
B. quite
C. truly
D. really
Question 8:
A. lay
B. laid
C. lain
D. lied
Question 9:
A. if
B. in
C. for
D. by
Question 10:
A. when
B. of
C. during
D. for
TEST 3
In the past people suffered (55) _____ a disease called scurvy. Their gums bled, their skin became rough, their wounds
did not (56) _____ and their muscles wasted away. The (57) _____ of these symptoms was a lack of vitamin C; peopleate
preserved meats and foods and could not get fresh vegetables and fruits.
The best (58) _____ of vitamin C are oranges, lemons, grapefruit, cantaloupes, strawberries, and fresh vegetables. These
fruits must be fresh because vitamin C is destroyed by heat, storage, or exposure (59) _____ air.
Although today more people (60) _____ vitamin C pills than any other supplement, some people still have scurvy,
(61)_____ some of the elderly, alcoholics, and the chronically ill.
Research shows that vitamin C reduces the (62) ____ of colds and can help prevent cancer. There is also evidence that
vitamin C prevents heart disease, (63) ____ wound healing, helps prevent gum disease, and helps protect us from pollutants
such as cigarette smoke. Some recent research also shows that vitamin C has a positive effect on some mental (64)_____ and
increases life span.
55. A. from
56. A. close
57. A. reason
58. A. store
59. A. to
60. A. consume
61. A. containing
62. A. severity
63. A. hastens
64. A. chaos
B. with
B. recover
B. cause
B. resources
B. towards
B. drink
B. including
B. seriousness
B. hurries up
B. confusions
C. by
C. heal
C. origin
C. provider
C. in
C. take
C. consisting
C. gravity
C. quickens
C. disorders
D. at
D. get well
D. signs
D. sources
D. by
D. have
D. like
D. importance
D. speeds
D. disturbances
TEST4
Choosing a career may be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with care. View a career as an
opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore
your options can mean the difference between finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying
job in an attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice of friends to
where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider.
Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want to begin by assessing
your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes, hobbies, and surroundings that you find most
appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as “Would you like to travel ? Do you want to work with children ? Are you more
suited to solitary or cooperative work ?” There are no right or wrong answers ; only you know what is important to you.
Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you cannot accept. Then rank them
in order of importance to you.
The setting of the job is one factor to take into account. You may not want to sit at a desk all day. If not, there are
diversity occupation – building inspector, supervisor, real estate agent – that involve a great deal of time away from the office.
Geographical location may be a concern, and employment in some fields in concentrated in certain regions. Advertising job
can generally be found only in large cities. On the other hand, many industries such as hospitality, law education, and retail
sales are found in all regions of the country.
If a high salary is important to you, do not judge a career by its starting wages. Many jobs, such as insurance sales,
offers relatively low starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional training,
promotions and commission.
Don't rule out any occupation without learning more about it. Some industries evoke positive or negative
associations. The traveling life of a flight attendant appears glamorous, while that of a plumber does not. Remember that many
jobs are not what they appear to be at first, and may have merits or demerits that are less obvious. Flight attendants must work
long, grueling hours without sleeps, whereas plumbers can be as highly paid as some doctors. Another point to consider is that
3
as you mature, you will likely develop new interests and skills that may point the way to new opportunities. The choice you
make today need not be your final one.
41. The author states that “There are no right or wrong answers” in order to ____.
A. emphasize that each person's answers will be different.
B. show that answering the questions is a long and difficult process.
C. indicate that the answers are not really important. D. indicate that each person's answers may change over time.
42. The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to____.
A. questions
B. answers
C. features
D. jobs
43. The word “assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by____.
A. discovering
B. considering
C. measuring
D. disposing
44. According to paragraph 3, which of the following fields is NOT suitable for a person who does not want to live in a big
city? A. plumbing
B. law
C. retail sales
D. advertising
45. The word “evoke” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to____.
A. agree on
B. bring to mind
C. be related to D. differ from
46. The word “that” in paragraph 4 refers to____.
A. occupation
B. the traveling life
C. a flight attendant
D. commission
47. It can be inferred from the paragraph 3 that____.
A. jobs in insurance sales are generally not well-paid.
B. insurance sales people can earn high salary later in their career.
C. people should constantly work toward the next promotion.
D. a starting salary should be an important consideration in choosing a career.
48. In paragraph 5, the author suggests that____.
A. you may want to change careers at some time in the future.
B. as you get older, your career will probably less fulfilling.
C. you will be at your job for a lifetime, so choose carefully.
D. you will probably jobless at some time in the future.
49. Why does the author mention “long, grueling hours without sleeps” in paragraph 4?
A. To emphasize the difficulty of working as a plumber.
B. To contrast the reality of a flight attendant's job with most people's perception.
C. To show that people must work hard for the career they have chosen.
D. To discourage readers from choosing a career as a flight attendant.
50. According to the passage, which of the following is true?
A. To make a lot of money, you should not take a job with a low starting salary.
B. To make lots of money, you should rule out all factory jobs.
C. If you want an easy and glamorous lifestyle, you should consider becoming flight attendant
D. Your initial view of certain careers may not be accurate
TEST 5
A recent study shows that an unequal share of household chores is still the norm in many households, dispite the fact that
many more women now have jobs. In a survey of 1,256 people ages between 18 and 65, men said they contributed an average
of 37% of the total housework, while the women estinated their share to be nearly double that, at 70%. This ratio was not
affected by whether the woman was working or not.
When they were asked what they thought was a fair division of labor, women with jobs felt that housework should be
shared equally between male and female partners. Women who did not work outside the home wrer satisfied to perform 80% the majority of the household work – if their husbands did remaider. Reseach has shown that, if levels increase beyond these
percentages, women become unhappy and anxious, and feel they are unimportant.
After marriage, a woman is reported to increase her household workload by 14 hours per week, but for men the amount is
just 90 minutes. So the division of labor becomes unbalanced, as a man's share increases much less than the woman's. It is the
inequality and loss of repect, not the actual number of hours, which leads to axiety and depression. The reseach describes
housework as thankless and unfulfilling. Activities included in the study were cooking, cleaning, shopping, doing laundry,
washing up and childcare. Women who have jobs report that they feel overworked by these chores in addition to their
professional duties. In contrast, full-time homemakers frequently anticipate going back to work when the children grow up.
Distress for this group is cuased by losing the teamwork in the marriage.
In cases where men perform most of the housework, results were similar. The men also became depressed by the
imbalance of labor. The research showed that the least distressed people are those who have equal share, implying that men
could perform significantly more chores and even benefit from this. The research concludes “ Everybody benefits from
sharing the housework. Even for women keeping house, a share division of labor is important. If you decide to stay at home to
raise the children, you don't want to become the servant of the house”
(Adapted from LouisHarrision & Caroline Cushen, 2013)
Question 30: The wordremaider.in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. what is done
B. what is fulfilled
C. what is left
D. what is share
Question 31: Athough women think men should share the housework, those who don't have paid job agree to share ______
of the chores.
A. 14%
B. 37%
C. 70%
D. 80%
Question 32: After getting married, ______ .
A. women kave a bigger house
B. men do more housework
C. men do less housework
D. women do twice as much housework
4
Question 33: Working women ______ .
A. want their partners to do an equal share
B. are anxious and depressed
C. do 80% of the household
D. would prefer not to have a job
Question 34: Women who do not have a job become depressed ______ .
A. if they have to do more than half of the housework
B. because they have no respect
C. when their husbands do not hepl them
D. if their husbands do 29% of the chores
Question 35: The word norm in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. changing thing
B. strange thing
C. usual thing
D. unequal thing
Question 36:According to the passage, a good relationship is the one in which ______ .
A. men do more housework than women
B. women and men divide the housework equally
C. women do 80% of the housework
D. women do 14 hours of housework
Question 37:Objects of the survey were ______ .
A. people of a wide range of ages
B. married people
C. working people
D. unemploy people
Question 38: The word estinated in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. wanted
B. divided
C. hoped
D. guessed
Question 39: What is the most suitable heading for the passage?
A. Difficulties of working women
B. Unequal housework division
C. Reason for women to be distress
D. How to be happy couples
TEST 6
Most forms of property are concrete and tangible, such as houses, cars, furniture or anything else that is included in one's
possessions. Other forms of property can be intangible, and copyright deals with intangible forms of property. Copyright is a
legal protection extended to authors of creative works, for example, books, magazine articles, maps, films, plays, television
shows, software, paintings, photographs, music, choreography in dance and all other forms of intellectual or artistic property.
Although the purpose of artistic property is usually public use and enjoyment, copyright establishes the ownership of the
creator. When a person buys a copyrighted magazine, it belongs to this individual as a tangible object. However, the authors
of the magazine articles own the research and the writing that went into creating the articles. The right to make and sell or give
away copies of books or articles belongs to the authors, publishers, or other individuals or organizations that hold the
copyright. To copy an entire book or a part of it, permission must be received from the copyright owner, who will most likely
expect to be paid.
Copyright law distinguishes between different types of intellectual property. Music may be played by anyone after it is
published. However, if it is performed for profit, the performers need to pay a fee, called a royalty. A similar principle applies
to performances of songs and plays. On the other hand, names, ideas, and book titles are excepted. Ideas do not become
copyrighted property until they are published in a book, a painting or a musical work. Almost all artistic work created before
the 20th century is not copyrighted because it was created before the copyright law was passed.
The two common ways of infringing upon the copyright are plagiarism and piracy. Plagiarizing the work of another
person means passing it off as one's own. The word plagiarism is derived from the Latin plagiarus, which means “abductor”.
Piracy may be an act of one person, but, in many cases, it is a joint effort of several people who reproduce copyrighted
material and sell it for profit without paying royalties to the creator. Technological innovations have made piracy easy and
anyone can duplicate a motion picture on videotape, a computer program, or a book. Video cassette recorders can be used by
practically anyone to copy movies and television programs, and copying software has become almost as easy as copying a
book. Large companies zealously monitor their copyrights for slogans, advertisements, and brand names, protected by a
trademark.
Question 40: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Legal ownership of creative work
B. Examples of copyright piracy
C. Legal rights of property owners
D. Copying creating work for profit
Question 41:The word “extended” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______
A. guaranteed
B. explicated
C. exposed
D. granted
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that copyright law is intended to protect
A. computer software and videos from being copied
B. paintings and photographs from theft
C. the user's ability to enjoy an artistic work
D. the creator's ability to profit from thework
Question 43: The word “principle” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______
A. cardinal role
B. formidable force
C. crucial point
D. fundamental rule
Question 44: Which of the following properties is NOT mentioned as protected by copyright?
A. paintings and maps
B. printed medium
C. scientific discoveries
D. music and plays
Question 45: It can be inferred from the passage that it is legal if _______
A. two drawings, created by two different artists, have the same images
B. two books, written by two different authors, have the same titles
C. two songs, written by two different composers, have the same melody
D. two plays, created by two different playwrights, have the same plot and characters
Question 46: With which of the following statements is the author most likely to agree?
5
A. Plays written in the 16th century cannot be performed in theaters without permission
B. Singers can publicly sing only the songs for which they wrote the music and the lyrics
C. Teachers are not allowed to make copies of published materials for use by their students
D. It is illegal to make photographs when sightseeing or traveling
Question 47: The phrase “infringing upon” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _______
A. abhorring
B. impinging upon
C. inducting for
D. violating
Question 48: The purpose of copyright law is most comparable with the purpose of which of the following?
A. A law against smoking
B. A law against theft
C. A household rule
D. A school policy
Question 49: According to the passage, copyright law is _______
A. routinely ignored
B. zealously enforced
C. meticulously observed
D. frequently debated
TEST 7
Stories about how people somehow know when they are being watched have been going around for years. However, few
(50)______ have been made to investigate the phenomenon scientifically. Now, with the completion of the largest ever study
of the so-called staring effect, there is impressive evidence that this is a recognizable and (51)______ sixth sense. The study
involved hundreds of children. For the experiments, they sat with their eyes covered and with their backs to other children,
who were told to either stare at them or look away. The results consistently showed that the children who could not see were
able to (52)______ when they were being stared at. In a total of 18,000 trials (53)______ worldwide, the children (54)______
sensed when they were being watched almost 70% of the time. The experiment was repeated with the (55)______ precaution
of putting the children who were being watched outside the room, (56)______ from the starers by the windows. This was done
just in case there was some (57)______ going on, with the children telling each other whether they were looking or not. This
prevented the possibility of sounds being (58)______ between the children. The results, though less impressive, were more or
less the same. Dr. Sheldrake, the biologist who designed the study, believes that the results are (59)______ enough to find out
through further experiments precisely how the staring effect might actually come about.
Question 50:A. attempts
B. tests
C. tries
D. aims
Question 51: A. received
B. genuine
C. accepted
D. sure
Question 52: A. tell
B. reveal
C. notice
D. find
Question 53: A. worked over
B. carried out
C. worked through
D. carried on
Question 54: A. perfectly
B. exactly
C. correctly
D. thoroughly
Question 55: A. added
B. attached
C. connected
D. increased
Question 56: A. split
B. divided
C. parted
D. separated
Question 57: A. lying
B. pretending
C. cheating
D. deceiving
Question 58: A. transmitted
B. transported
C. delivered
D. distributed
Question 59: A. concluding
B. satisfying
C. persuading
D. convincing
TEST 8
It is now extremely popular to take a gap year between school and university or university and work, and to spend it
travelling. There are plenty of reasons to recommend it - travel (27)......the mind,you're only young once, life isn't a rehearsal
and so on. And if you don't do it, you may always regret that you didn't take the (28)....... In the end, there's only one response:
well, why not?
The idea may have its (29).....from the 18 th century. Grand Tour once undertaken by the young, rich and noble, but it the
middle classes who have (30)....it into something that 200,000 British youngsters do every year. (31)......has never been so
easy and cheap, with more places open to tourists than ever. Also, the gap year is now (32)......by many employers and
universities.
The States, the Far East and Australia were among the original (33).......and although these remain in the (34)........five, young
explorers are now going (35)....... farther. The most far-flung comers of the world are (36).......in popularity year by year.
Question 27: A. thickens B. enlarges
C. broadens
D. stiffens
Question 28: A. chance B. occasion
C. moment
D. luck
Question 29: A originals B. roots C. sources
D. causes
Question 30: A. took
B. made C. turned
D. transferred
Question 31: A Excursion
B Tour C. Travel
D. Voyage
Question 32: A. admitted B. accepted
C. received
D. stood
Question 33: A destinations
B endings
C. landings
D. terminals
Question 34: A. high
B peak C. uppermost
D top
Question 35: A. merely B way
C. extra
D. more
Question 36: A expanding
B. spreading
C. growing
D. enlarging
1. A 9. B 17. C 25. D 33. A 41. A 49. B 57. A
2. B 10. D 18. A 26. D 34. D 42. C 50. D 58. B
3. B 11. C 19. B 27. C 35. B 43. B 51. D 59. A
6
4. A 12. B 20. C 28. A 36. C 44. C 52. C 60. C
5. D 13. B 21. B 29. B 37. B 45. D 53. B 61. C
6. B 14. C 22. C 30. C 38. B 46. C 54. A 62. A
7. B 15. B 23. C 31. C 39. A 47. C 55. C 63. B
8. D 16. C 24. C 32. B 40. C 48. D 56. D 64. C
TEST 9
Chess must be of the oldest games in the world An Arab traveller in India in the year 900 wrote that it was played “long,
long ago”. Chess was probably invented in India, and it has been played everywhere from Japan to Europe since 1400. The
name “chess” is interesting. When one player is attacking the other's King, he says, inEnglish,“Check", when the King has
been caught and cannot move anywhere he says “Check mate”. These words come from Persian. “Shah mat” means "the king
is dead”, that is when the game is over and one player has won.
Such an old game changes very slowly. The rules have not always been the same as they are now. For example, at one time
the queen could only move one square at a time. Now she is the strongest piece or the board. It would be interesting to know
why this has happened! Chess takes time and thought, but it is a game for all kinds of people. You don't have to be a
champion in order to enjoy it. It is not always played by two people sitting at the same table. The first time the Americans beat
the Russians was in a match played by radio. Some of the chess masters are able to play many people at the same time. The
record was when one man played 400 games! It is said that some people play chess by post. This must make chess the slowest
game in the world.
Question45: Which of the following is known to be true?
A. Chess is an old Indian traveling game.
B. Chess is the oldest game in the world.
C. Chess was played in Japan and Europe before 1400.
D. Chess was played in India long before 900.
Question46: One player has won the game when............
A. he attacks the other player's King
B. he says some Persian words
C. the other player's King cannot move anywhere
D. he says “check” to the other player
Question47: According to the old rules of the game............
A. the queen was the attacker all the time
B. the King had to be attacked at the time
C. the queen could move no more than one square at a time
D. the king could not move anywhere
Question48: Which of the following will you hear when one player has won the game?
A. “Shah mat”
B. "check”
C. "the King is dead”
Question49: Which of the following is NOT correct?
A. All kinds of people can play chess.
B. Only two people can play chess sitting at the same table.
C. Some people write each other playing chess.
D. The Russians lost the game played by radio.
TEST 10
D. "check mate”
A useful definition of an air pollutant is a compound added directly or indirectly by humans to the atmosphere in such
quantities as to affect humans, animals, vegetation, or materials adversely. Air pollution requires a very
flexible definition that permits continuous change. When the first air pollution laws were established in England in the
fourteenth century, air pollutants were limited to compounds that could be seen or smelled - a far cry from the extensive list of
harmful substances known today. As technology has developed and knowledge of the health aspects of various chemicals has
increased, the list of air pollutants has lengthened. In the future, even water vapor might be considered an air pollutant under
certain conditions.
Many of the more important are pollutants, such as sulfur dioxides, carbon monoxide, and nitrogen oxides, are found in
nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became
components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds to move from the
air to the water or soil. On a global basis, nature is output of these compounds dwarfs resulting from human activities.
However, human production usually occurs in a localized area, such as a city.
In this localized region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the
cycles. The result is an increased concentration of noxious chemicals in the air. The concentrations at which the adverse
effects appear will be greater than the concentrations that the pollutants would have in the absence of human activities. The
actual concentrations need not be large for a substance to be a pollutant; in fact the numerical value tells us little until we
know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area. For example,
sulfur dioxide has detectable health effects at 0.08 parts per million (ppm), which is about 400 times its natural level. Carbon
monoxide, however, has a natural level of 0.1 ppm and is not usually a pollutant until its level reaches about 15 ppm.
Question53: What does the passage mainly discuss?
7
A. The economic impact of air pollution
B. What constitutes and air pollutants.
C. How much harm air pollutants can cause.
D. The effects of compounds added to the atmosphere.
Question54: The word 'adversely' in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to:
A. negatively
B. quickly
C. admittedly
D. considerably
Question55: It can be inferred from the first paragraph that...........
A. water vapor is an air pollutant in localized areas.
B. most air pollutants today can be seen or smelled.
C. the definition of air pollu...
TESTS
-KEY
1
TEST 1
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions
are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related?
Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and is something that you
can use to improve or change your emotions. The color that you choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or
reflects the color or emotion that you need.
The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. Of course they also affect
anyone who comes in contract with you, but you are the one saturated with the color all day ! I even choose items around me
based on their color. In the morning, I choose my clothes based on the color or emotion that I need for the day. So you can
consciously use color to control the emotions that you are exposed to, which can help you to feel better.
Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and
flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly
what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings. Alternately, the
fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotions.
Question 55: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Colors can help you become healthy.
B. Colorful clothes can change your mood
C. Emotions and colors are closely related to each other
D. Colors are one of the most exciting.
Question 56: Which of the following can be affected by color?
A. Your need for thrills
B. Your appetite
C. Your friend's feelings D. Your mood
Question 57: Who is more influenced by colors you wear?
A. Anyone
B. Your family C. The people around you are more influenced D. You are more influenced
Question 58: According to the passage, what do color, sound, and emotion all have in common?
A. They are all forms of motion
B. None is correct
C. They all affect the cells of the body
D. They are all related to health
Question 59: According to this passage, what creates disease?
A. Wearing the color black
B. Ignoring your emotions
C. Being open to your emotions
D. Exposing yourself to bright colors
Question 60: The term "intimately" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to
A. simply
B. clearly
C. closely
D. obviously
Question 61: The term "they" in paragraph 3 refers to
A. none of these
B. colors
C. people
D. emotions
Question 62: Why does the author mention that color and emotions are both vibrations?
A. Because vibrations make you healthy
B. Because they both affect how we feel.
C. To prove the relationship between emotions and color.
D. To show how color can affect energy levels in the body.
Question 63: The phrase "saturated with" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to
A. covered with
B. lacking in
C. bored with
D. in need of
Question 64: What is the purpose of the passage?
A. to give an objective account of how colors affect emotions
B. to persuade the reader that colors can influence emotions and give a person more energy
C. to show that colors are important for a healthy life
D. to prove the relationship between color and emotion
TEST 2
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of
the blanks.
The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The
schools teach a (1)____ many things of value to the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of
value to the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee to know.
But very few students bother (2)____ it. This basic is the skill ability to organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking.
This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability to communicate with people and to (3)____ your
own thoughts and ideas to them so they will (4)____ understand what you are driving at and be persuaded.
2
Of course, skill in expression is not enough (5)____ itself. You must have something to say in the first place. The
effectiveness of your job depends (6)____ your ability to make other people understand your work as they do on the quality of
the work itself.
Expressing one's thoughts is one skill that the school can (7)____ teach. The foundations for skill in expression have
to be (8)____ early: an interest in and an ear (9)____ language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the
irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you do not lay these foundations (10)____ your school years, you
may never have an opportunity again.
Question 1:
A. lots
B. large
C. far
D. great
Question 2:
A. learn
B. with learning
C. learning
D. to learn
Question 3:
A. give out
B. present
C. interpret
D. transfer
Question 4:
A. as well
B. either
C. not
D. both
Question 5:
A. in
B. on
C. for
D. by
Question 6:
A. much on
B. most on
C. on most
D. on much
Question 7:
A. hardly
B. quite
C. truly
D. really
Question 8:
A. lay
B. laid
C. lain
D. lied
Question 9:
A. if
B. in
C. for
D. by
Question 10:
A. when
B. of
C. during
D. for
TEST 3
In the past people suffered (55) _____ a disease called scurvy. Their gums bled, their skin became rough, their wounds
did not (56) _____ and their muscles wasted away. The (57) _____ of these symptoms was a lack of vitamin C; peopleate
preserved meats and foods and could not get fresh vegetables and fruits.
The best (58) _____ of vitamin C are oranges, lemons, grapefruit, cantaloupes, strawberries, and fresh vegetables. These
fruits must be fresh because vitamin C is destroyed by heat, storage, or exposure (59) _____ air.
Although today more people (60) _____ vitamin C pills than any other supplement, some people still have scurvy,
(61)_____ some of the elderly, alcoholics, and the chronically ill.
Research shows that vitamin C reduces the (62) ____ of colds and can help prevent cancer. There is also evidence that
vitamin C prevents heart disease, (63) ____ wound healing, helps prevent gum disease, and helps protect us from pollutants
such as cigarette smoke. Some recent research also shows that vitamin C has a positive effect on some mental (64)_____ and
increases life span.
55. A. from
56. A. close
57. A. reason
58. A. store
59. A. to
60. A. consume
61. A. containing
62. A. severity
63. A. hastens
64. A. chaos
B. with
B. recover
B. cause
B. resources
B. towards
B. drink
B. including
B. seriousness
B. hurries up
B. confusions
C. by
C. heal
C. origin
C. provider
C. in
C. take
C. consisting
C. gravity
C. quickens
C. disorders
D. at
D. get well
D. signs
D. sources
D. by
D. have
D. like
D. importance
D. speeds
D. disturbances
TEST4
Choosing a career may be one of the hardest jobs you ever have, and it must be done with care. View a career as an
opportunity to do something you love, not simply as a way to earn a living. Investing the time and effort to thoroughly explore
your options can mean the difference between finding a stimulating and rewarding career and move from job to unsatisfying
job in an attempt to find the right one. Work influences virtually every aspect of your life, from your choice of friends to
where you live. Here are just a few of the factors to consider.
Deciding what matters most to you is essential to making the right decision. You may want to begin by assessing
your likes, dislikes, strengths, and weaknesses. Think about the classes, hobbies, and surroundings that you find most
appealing. Ask yourself questions, such as “Would you like to travel ? Do you want to work with children ? Are you more
suited to solitary or cooperative work ?” There are no right or wrong answers ; only you know what is important to you.
Determine which job features you require, which ones you would prefer, and which ones you cannot accept. Then rank them
in order of importance to you.
The setting of the job is one factor to take into account. You may not want to sit at a desk all day. If not, there are
diversity occupation – building inspector, supervisor, real estate agent – that involve a great deal of time away from the office.
Geographical location may be a concern, and employment in some fields in concentrated in certain regions. Advertising job
can generally be found only in large cities. On the other hand, many industries such as hospitality, law education, and retail
sales are found in all regions of the country.
If a high salary is important to you, do not judge a career by its starting wages. Many jobs, such as insurance sales,
offers relatively low starting salaries; however, pay substantially increases along with your experience, additional training,
promotions and commission.
Don't rule out any occupation without learning more about it. Some industries evoke positive or negative
associations. The traveling life of a flight attendant appears glamorous, while that of a plumber does not. Remember that many
jobs are not what they appear to be at first, and may have merits or demerits that are less obvious. Flight attendants must work
long, grueling hours without sleeps, whereas plumbers can be as highly paid as some doctors. Another point to consider is that
3
as you mature, you will likely develop new interests and skills that may point the way to new opportunities. The choice you
make today need not be your final one.
41. The author states that “There are no right or wrong answers” in order to ____.
A. emphasize that each person's answers will be different.
B. show that answering the questions is a long and difficult process.
C. indicate that the answers are not really important. D. indicate that each person's answers may change over time.
42. The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to____.
A. questions
B. answers
C. features
D. jobs
43. The word “assessing” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by____.
A. discovering
B. considering
C. measuring
D. disposing
44. According to paragraph 3, which of the following fields is NOT suitable for a person who does not want to live in a big
city? A. plumbing
B. law
C. retail sales
D. advertising
45. The word “evoke” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to____.
A. agree on
B. bring to mind
C. be related to D. differ from
46. The word “that” in paragraph 4 refers to____.
A. occupation
B. the traveling life
C. a flight attendant
D. commission
47. It can be inferred from the paragraph 3 that____.
A. jobs in insurance sales are generally not well-paid.
B. insurance sales people can earn high salary later in their career.
C. people should constantly work toward the next promotion.
D. a starting salary should be an important consideration in choosing a career.
48. In paragraph 5, the author suggests that____.
A. you may want to change careers at some time in the future.
B. as you get older, your career will probably less fulfilling.
C. you will be at your job for a lifetime, so choose carefully.
D. you will probably jobless at some time in the future.
49. Why does the author mention “long, grueling hours without sleeps” in paragraph 4?
A. To emphasize the difficulty of working as a plumber.
B. To contrast the reality of a flight attendant's job with most people's perception.
C. To show that people must work hard for the career they have chosen.
D. To discourage readers from choosing a career as a flight attendant.
50. According to the passage, which of the following is true?
A. To make a lot of money, you should not take a job with a low starting salary.
B. To make lots of money, you should rule out all factory jobs.
C. If you want an easy and glamorous lifestyle, you should consider becoming flight attendant
D. Your initial view of certain careers may not be accurate
TEST 5
A recent study shows that an unequal share of household chores is still the norm in many households, dispite the fact that
many more women now have jobs. In a survey of 1,256 people ages between 18 and 65, men said they contributed an average
of 37% of the total housework, while the women estinated their share to be nearly double that, at 70%. This ratio was not
affected by whether the woman was working or not.
When they were asked what they thought was a fair division of labor, women with jobs felt that housework should be
shared equally between male and female partners. Women who did not work outside the home wrer satisfied to perform 80% the majority of the household work – if their husbands did remaider. Reseach has shown that, if levels increase beyond these
percentages, women become unhappy and anxious, and feel they are unimportant.
After marriage, a woman is reported to increase her household workload by 14 hours per week, but for men the amount is
just 90 minutes. So the division of labor becomes unbalanced, as a man's share increases much less than the woman's. It is the
inequality and loss of repect, not the actual number of hours, which leads to axiety and depression. The reseach describes
housework as thankless and unfulfilling. Activities included in the study were cooking, cleaning, shopping, doing laundry,
washing up and childcare. Women who have jobs report that they feel overworked by these chores in addition to their
professional duties. In contrast, full-time homemakers frequently anticipate going back to work when the children grow up.
Distress for this group is cuased by losing the teamwork in the marriage.
In cases where men perform most of the housework, results were similar. The men also became depressed by the
imbalance of labor. The research showed that the least distressed people are those who have equal share, implying that men
could perform significantly more chores and even benefit from this. The research concludes “ Everybody benefits from
sharing the housework. Even for women keeping house, a share division of labor is important. If you decide to stay at home to
raise the children, you don't want to become the servant of the house”
(Adapted from LouisHarrision & Caroline Cushen, 2013)
Question 30: The wordremaider.in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. what is done
B. what is fulfilled
C. what is left
D. what is share
Question 31: Athough women think men should share the housework, those who don't have paid job agree to share ______
of the chores.
A. 14%
B. 37%
C. 70%
D. 80%
Question 32: After getting married, ______ .
A. women kave a bigger house
B. men do more housework
C. men do less housework
D. women do twice as much housework
4
Question 33: Working women ______ .
A. want their partners to do an equal share
B. are anxious and depressed
C. do 80% of the household
D. would prefer not to have a job
Question 34: Women who do not have a job become depressed ______ .
A. if they have to do more than half of the housework
B. because they have no respect
C. when their husbands do not hepl them
D. if their husbands do 29% of the chores
Question 35: The word norm in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. changing thing
B. strange thing
C. usual thing
D. unequal thing
Question 36:According to the passage, a good relationship is the one in which ______ .
A. men do more housework than women
B. women and men divide the housework equally
C. women do 80% of the housework
D. women do 14 hours of housework
Question 37:Objects of the survey were ______ .
A. people of a wide range of ages
B. married people
C. working people
D. unemploy people
Question 38: The word estinated in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. wanted
B. divided
C. hoped
D. guessed
Question 39: What is the most suitable heading for the passage?
A. Difficulties of working women
B. Unequal housework division
C. Reason for women to be distress
D. How to be happy couples
TEST 6
Most forms of property are concrete and tangible, such as houses, cars, furniture or anything else that is included in one's
possessions. Other forms of property can be intangible, and copyright deals with intangible forms of property. Copyright is a
legal protection extended to authors of creative works, for example, books, magazine articles, maps, films, plays, television
shows, software, paintings, photographs, music, choreography in dance and all other forms of intellectual or artistic property.
Although the purpose of artistic property is usually public use and enjoyment, copyright establishes the ownership of the
creator. When a person buys a copyrighted magazine, it belongs to this individual as a tangible object. However, the authors
of the magazine articles own the research and the writing that went into creating the articles. The right to make and sell or give
away copies of books or articles belongs to the authors, publishers, or other individuals or organizations that hold the
copyright. To copy an entire book or a part of it, permission must be received from the copyright owner, who will most likely
expect to be paid.
Copyright law distinguishes between different types of intellectual property. Music may be played by anyone after it is
published. However, if it is performed for profit, the performers need to pay a fee, called a royalty. A similar principle applies
to performances of songs and plays. On the other hand, names, ideas, and book titles are excepted. Ideas do not become
copyrighted property until they are published in a book, a painting or a musical work. Almost all artistic work created before
the 20th century is not copyrighted because it was created before the copyright law was passed.
The two common ways of infringing upon the copyright are plagiarism and piracy. Plagiarizing the work of another
person means passing it off as one's own. The word plagiarism is derived from the Latin plagiarus, which means “abductor”.
Piracy may be an act of one person, but, in many cases, it is a joint effort of several people who reproduce copyrighted
material and sell it for profit without paying royalties to the creator. Technological innovations have made piracy easy and
anyone can duplicate a motion picture on videotape, a computer program, or a book. Video cassette recorders can be used by
practically anyone to copy movies and television programs, and copying software has become almost as easy as copying a
book. Large companies zealously monitor their copyrights for slogans, advertisements, and brand names, protected by a
trademark.
Question 40: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Legal ownership of creative work
B. Examples of copyright piracy
C. Legal rights of property owners
D. Copying creating work for profit
Question 41:The word “extended” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______
A. guaranteed
B. explicated
C. exposed
D. granted
Question 42: It can be inferred from the passage that copyright law is intended to protect
A. computer software and videos from being copied
B. paintings and photographs from theft
C. the user's ability to enjoy an artistic work
D. the creator's ability to profit from thework
Question 43: The word “principle” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______
A. cardinal role
B. formidable force
C. crucial point
D. fundamental rule
Question 44: Which of the following properties is NOT mentioned as protected by copyright?
A. paintings and maps
B. printed medium
C. scientific discoveries
D. music and plays
Question 45: It can be inferred from the passage that it is legal if _______
A. two drawings, created by two different artists, have the same images
B. two books, written by two different authors, have the same titles
C. two songs, written by two different composers, have the same melody
D. two plays, created by two different playwrights, have the same plot and characters
Question 46: With which of the following statements is the author most likely to agree?
5
A. Plays written in the 16th century cannot be performed in theaters without permission
B. Singers can publicly sing only the songs for which they wrote the music and the lyrics
C. Teachers are not allowed to make copies of published materials for use by their students
D. It is illegal to make photographs when sightseeing or traveling
Question 47: The phrase “infringing upon” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _______
A. abhorring
B. impinging upon
C. inducting for
D. violating
Question 48: The purpose of copyright law is most comparable with the purpose of which of the following?
A. A law against smoking
B. A law against theft
C. A household rule
D. A school policy
Question 49: According to the passage, copyright law is _______
A. routinely ignored
B. zealously enforced
C. meticulously observed
D. frequently debated
TEST 7
Stories about how people somehow know when they are being watched have been going around for years. However, few
(50)______ have been made to investigate the phenomenon scientifically. Now, with the completion of the largest ever study
of the so-called staring effect, there is impressive evidence that this is a recognizable and (51)______ sixth sense. The study
involved hundreds of children. For the experiments, they sat with their eyes covered and with their backs to other children,
who were told to either stare at them or look away. The results consistently showed that the children who could not see were
able to (52)______ when they were being stared at. In a total of 18,000 trials (53)______ worldwide, the children (54)______
sensed when they were being watched almost 70% of the time. The experiment was repeated with the (55)______ precaution
of putting the children who were being watched outside the room, (56)______ from the starers by the windows. This was done
just in case there was some (57)______ going on, with the children telling each other whether they were looking or not. This
prevented the possibility of sounds being (58)______ between the children. The results, though less impressive, were more or
less the same. Dr. Sheldrake, the biologist who designed the study, believes that the results are (59)______ enough to find out
through further experiments precisely how the staring effect might actually come about.
Question 50:A. attempts
B. tests
C. tries
D. aims
Question 51: A. received
B. genuine
C. accepted
D. sure
Question 52: A. tell
B. reveal
C. notice
D. find
Question 53: A. worked over
B. carried out
C. worked through
D. carried on
Question 54: A. perfectly
B. exactly
C. correctly
D. thoroughly
Question 55: A. added
B. attached
C. connected
D. increased
Question 56: A. split
B. divided
C. parted
D. separated
Question 57: A. lying
B. pretending
C. cheating
D. deceiving
Question 58: A. transmitted
B. transported
C. delivered
D. distributed
Question 59: A. concluding
B. satisfying
C. persuading
D. convincing
TEST 8
It is now extremely popular to take a gap year between school and university or university and work, and to spend it
travelling. There are plenty of reasons to recommend it - travel (27)......the mind,you're only young once, life isn't a rehearsal
and so on. And if you don't do it, you may always regret that you didn't take the (28)....... In the end, there's only one response:
well, why not?
The idea may have its (29).....from the 18 th century. Grand Tour once undertaken by the young, rich and noble, but it the
middle classes who have (30)....it into something that 200,000 British youngsters do every year. (31)......has never been so
easy and cheap, with more places open to tourists than ever. Also, the gap year is now (32)......by many employers and
universities.
The States, the Far East and Australia were among the original (33).......and although these remain in the (34)........five, young
explorers are now going (35)....... farther. The most far-flung comers of the world are (36).......in popularity year by year.
Question 27: A. thickens B. enlarges
C. broadens
D. stiffens
Question 28: A. chance B. occasion
C. moment
D. luck
Question 29: A originals B. roots C. sources
D. causes
Question 30: A. took
B. made C. turned
D. transferred
Question 31: A Excursion
B Tour C. Travel
D. Voyage
Question 32: A. admitted B. accepted
C. received
D. stood
Question 33: A destinations
B endings
C. landings
D. terminals
Question 34: A. high
B peak C. uppermost
D top
Question 35: A. merely B way
C. extra
D. more
Question 36: A expanding
B. spreading
C. growing
D. enlarging
1. A 9. B 17. C 25. D 33. A 41. A 49. B 57. A
2. B 10. D 18. A 26. D 34. D 42. C 50. D 58. B
3. B 11. C 19. B 27. C 35. B 43. B 51. D 59. A
6
4. A 12. B 20. C 28. A 36. C 44. C 52. C 60. C
5. D 13. B 21. B 29. B 37. B 45. D 53. B 61. C
6. B 14. C 22. C 30. C 38. B 46. C 54. A 62. A
7. B 15. B 23. C 31. C 39. A 47. C 55. C 63. B
8. D 16. C 24. C 32. B 40. C 48. D 56. D 64. C
TEST 9
Chess must be of the oldest games in the world An Arab traveller in India in the year 900 wrote that it was played “long,
long ago”. Chess was probably invented in India, and it has been played everywhere from Japan to Europe since 1400. The
name “chess” is interesting. When one player is attacking the other's King, he says, inEnglish,“Check", when the King has
been caught and cannot move anywhere he says “Check mate”. These words come from Persian. “Shah mat” means "the king
is dead”, that is when the game is over and one player has won.
Such an old game changes very slowly. The rules have not always been the same as they are now. For example, at one time
the queen could only move one square at a time. Now she is the strongest piece or the board. It would be interesting to know
why this has happened! Chess takes time and thought, but it is a game for all kinds of people. You don't have to be a
champion in order to enjoy it. It is not always played by two people sitting at the same table. The first time the Americans beat
the Russians was in a match played by radio. Some of the chess masters are able to play many people at the same time. The
record was when one man played 400 games! It is said that some people play chess by post. This must make chess the slowest
game in the world.
Question45: Which of the following is known to be true?
A. Chess is an old Indian traveling game.
B. Chess is the oldest game in the world.
C. Chess was played in Japan and Europe before 1400.
D. Chess was played in India long before 900.
Question46: One player has won the game when............
A. he attacks the other player's King
B. he says some Persian words
C. the other player's King cannot move anywhere
D. he says “check” to the other player
Question47: According to the old rules of the game............
A. the queen was the attacker all the time
B. the King had to be attacked at the time
C. the queen could move no more than one square at a time
D. the king could not move anywhere
Question48: Which of the following will you hear when one player has won the game?
A. “Shah mat”
B. "check”
C. "the King is dead”
Question49: Which of the following is NOT correct?
A. All kinds of people can play chess.
B. Only two people can play chess sitting at the same table.
C. Some people write each other playing chess.
D. The Russians lost the game played by radio.
TEST 10
D. "check mate”
A useful definition of an air pollutant is a compound added directly or indirectly by humans to the atmosphere in such
quantities as to affect humans, animals, vegetation, or materials adversely. Air pollution requires a very
flexible definition that permits continuous change. When the first air pollution laws were established in England in the
fourteenth century, air pollutants were limited to compounds that could be seen or smelled - a far cry from the extensive list of
harmful substances known today. As technology has developed and knowledge of the health aspects of various chemicals has
increased, the list of air pollutants has lengthened. In the future, even water vapor might be considered an air pollutant under
certain conditions.
Many of the more important are pollutants, such as sulfur dioxides, carbon monoxide, and nitrogen oxides, are found in
nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became
components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds to move from the
air to the water or soil. On a global basis, nature is output of these compounds dwarfs resulting from human activities.
However, human production usually occurs in a localized area, such as a city.
In this localized region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the
cycles. The result is an increased concentration of noxious chemicals in the air. The concentrations at which the adverse
effects appear will be greater than the concentrations that the pollutants would have in the absence of human activities. The
actual concentrations need not be large for a substance to be a pollutant; in fact the numerical value tells us little until we
know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area. For example,
sulfur dioxide has detectable health effects at 0.08 parts per million (ppm), which is about 400 times its natural level. Carbon
monoxide, however, has a natural level of 0.1 ppm and is not usually a pollutant until its level reaches about 15 ppm.
Question53: What does the passage mainly discuss?
7
A. The economic impact of air pollution
B. What constitutes and air pollutants.
C. How much harm air pollutants can cause.
D. The effects of compounds added to the atmosphere.
Question54: The word 'adversely' in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to:
A. negatively
B. quickly
C. admittedly
D. considerably
Question55: It can be inferred from the first paragraph that...........
A. water vapor is an air pollutant in localized areas.
B. most air pollutants today can be seen or smelled.
C. the definition of air pollu...
 






Các ý kiến mới nhất